Halo bulan sembilan

Iya, September udah disini dengan ngasih hujan yang turun sepanjang hari, exactly sesuai dengan sebutannya berrr >__<

Dan apa kabar diet? Not so good and not that bad either. Tiga kilo turun, sip. 

Dan bagaimana hubungan ku dengan mama? Not so good not that bad either. Sip.

Apalagi ya? Ah iya, dibulan ini diawali dengan nggak enak. Dijodohkan (lagi), ditanya kapan mau akhiri masa lajang (lagi), ditanya ada niat S2 (udah gak pernah lagi ditanyain masalah ini), ditanya ‘what is so good being single?’ yeah actually what’s so good being single? I can’t say it’s nice being single, really, but being single means no kids, no responsibility, no headache. It’s mean, I know, but hey, how many people want those back? Those days when you don’t really have anything to think about and it’s just an empty phase in your head, yup completely blank. Call me childish, call me haven’t grown-up, but being single means you have so many times to thank your parents that they are there supporting you, and having ‘me-time’ without anyone disturbed. Ask me, do I love being single? Definitely, no, but I’m thankful for how I am now, and I hope that all of you pray for me not to be single anymore, soon, rather than asking me that question all over again. are you satisfied enough with my answer? 

Dan hari itu nggak ada yang protes dengan jawaban panjang dan sedikit sarkasme itu. Aku senyum lebar dan semua anggota keluarga yang ngumpul feeling uneasy. Siapa suruh nanya, Mamam tuh.

Advertisements